Montoya v. Española Public School District Board of Education
[…] . The Court assumes that Defendants have waived their argument that Plaintiffs must identify a specific waiver under the Tort Claims Act for the state constitutional claims seeking injunctive relief. See Barreras v. State of New Mexico Corrections Dept., 133 N.M. 313, 319, 62 P.3d 770 (Ct.App.2002). If they have, it is with good reason, since the Tort Claims Act does not bar a claim for injunctive relief. See El Dorado Utilities, Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water & Sanitation, 137 N.M. 217, 109 P.3d 305 (Ct.App.2005); N.M.S.A.1978 § 41-4-17(A) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction, or quo warranto.”).

. The Court has already dismissed some of the federal constitutional claims alleged in the Third Amended Complaint. See Docs. 325, 330 & 332.