ORDER AND REASONS
[…] Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780. Because the Court agrees with Max Welders that the insurance and indemnity obligations in the MSA would be unenforceable pursuant to the LOAIA, the Court need not consider whether the terms and conditions of the MSA encompassed this particular work order.
The Louisiana legislature enacted the LOAIA to correct “an inequity ... foisted on certain contractors ... by the defense or indemnity provisions ... contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals....”43 La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(A). The LOAIA makes “void and unenforceable” any “provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water ... to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity” or requires “additional named insured endorsements.” Id. § 9:2780(B, G). The LOAIA defines the term “agreement” as
any agreement ... concerning any operations related to the exploration, development, production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water ... or an agreement to perform any portion of any such work or services or any act collateral thereto, including the furnishing or rental of equipment, incidental transportation, and other goods and services furnished in connection with any such service or operation.
La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(C). The “operations” contemplated by the LOAIA include “but [are] not limited to ... plugging, or otherwise rendering services in or in connection with any well drilled for the purpose of producing ... or other structure intended for use in the exploration for or production of any mineral....” Id.; see also Howell v. Avante Servs., LLC, No. 12-293, 2013 WL 1681436, at *3-4 (E.D.La. Apr. 17, 2013) (Vance, J.).