Intercon Solutions, Inc. v. Basel Action Network
[…] New York Times Co., 2002 WL 31045394 (N.D.Ill. Sept. 11, 2002) (applying Illinois choice of law to find that defamation action proceeded under Illinois law but that defenses to defamation, namely anti-SLAPP, should be considered under California law), but in Indiana, the entire defamation cause of action is considered under the same state’s of [sic] laws.

Id. Containment Techs. Group is therefore inapposite as it is undisputed that Illinois choice-of-law principles govern in this case.

B. Defendants’ Motion to Pursuant to RCW 4.24.510

The Act was passed after the Washington legislature observed that SLAPPs are “filed against individuals or organizations on a substantive issue of some public interest or social significance” and “are designed to intimidate the exercise of First Amendment Rights.” Aronson v. Dog Eat Dog Films, Inc., 738 F.Supp.2d 1104, 1109 (W.D.Wash.2010) (quoting Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1).