Intercon Solutions, Inc. v. Basel Action Network
[…] Bailey v. State, 147 Wash.App. 251, 191 P.3d 1285, 1291 (2008). Courts have found that Section 510 has not been superseded by Section 525. See, e.g., Phoenix Trading v. Kayser, 2011 WL 3158416, at *5 (W.D.Wash. July 25, 2011) (finding that “[t]he two provisions are complimentary”) (citing, 2010 WL 4857022, at *4 n. 2). The defense of immunity set forth in Section 510 is an affirmative defense and thus the burden of proof is placed on the party asserting it. See Magee v. Allen, No. 59537-7-1, 2008 WL 1934843, at *2 (Wash.Ct.App. May 5, 2008). A person who prevails under Section 510 “is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable .attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall recover statutory damages often thousand dollars.” RCW 4.24.510. “Statutory damages are mandatory under the anti-SLAPP statute, but they ‘may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.’ ” See Vanderpol v. Swinger, No. C12-773 MJP, 2012 WL 3887161, at *2 (W.D.Wash. Aug. 8, 2012) (quoting RCW 4.24.510).