Intercon Solutions, Inc. v. Basel Action Network
[…] Intercon’s Motions to Strike Defendants’ First and Second Affirmative *1068Defenses and to Dismiss BAN’S Counterclaim are granted. Intercon’s Motion to Strike Defendants’ Fourth Affirmative Defense is denied.

. One commentator has observed that “defendants win eighty to ninety percent of all SLAPP suits litigated on the'merits.” Barker, 26 Loy. L.A. L.Rev. at 406.

. “Depecage” is a French word for “dismemberment.” See Boomsma v. Star Transp., Inc., 202 F.Supp.2d 869, 874 (E.D.Wis.2002) (citing Black's Law Dictionary 448 (7th ed.1999)).

. The statute formerly imposed upon the speaker the requirement of "good faith.” However this requirement was removed pursuant to the 2002 amendments. See RCW 4.24.510, Notes ("[The 2002 changes] amend[ ] Washington law to bring it in line *1037with [Supreme] [C]ourt decisions [recognizing] that the United States Constitution protects advocacy to government, regardless of content or motive, so long as it is designed to have some effect on government decision making.”)

. According to Defendants, the Basel Convention is a United Nations multilateral environmental agreement. (Def. m. Answer, ¶ 45.) In Convention was amended in 1995 to ban the export of hazardous waste for any reason from rich to poor countries. (Id.)