Intercon Solutions, Inc. v. Basel Action Network
[…] (Complaint, ¶¶ 11, 14-15.) Defendants are not entitled to absolute immunity with respect to any harm Intercon alleges to have incurred as a result of these statements. The purpose of Section 510 is to “encourage the reporting of potential wrongdoing to governmental entities.” See Bailey, 191 P.3d at 1290 (quoting Gontmakher v. City of Bellevue, 120 Wash.App. 365, 85 P.3d 926, 927 (2004)) (emphasis added); RCW 4.24.500 (setting forth the purpose of the Act and stating that “[t]he purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies ”) (emphasis added).6 Defendants do not point to a single case holding or even suggesting that statements made to private entities, a defendant’s competitors, and media outlets are protected under the Act’s absolute immunity provision.