*** FOR PUBLICATION IN W EST’S HAW AII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 431:10C-308.6 was repealed in 1997 along with the PRO scheme, see n. 4, supra,
§ 431:10C-314 remains in effect, but due to Wilson and Gamata, restricts
insureds from pursuing court action for PIP disputes.
-20-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN W EST’S HAW AII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
committee reports, to aid in ascertaining legislative intent, or
as a interpretive tool, when the language of the statute is
ambiguous or produces an absurd or unjust result. Estate of
Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai#i 59, 68, 214 P.3d 598, 607 (2009)
(emphasis added).
At first glance, the plain language of HRS § 431:10C-
308.5(e), as amended by Act 198, appears to support Liberty
Mutual’s argument. Indeed, HRS § 431:10C-308.5 is entitled,
“[l]imitation on charges.” In amending subsection (e), however,
the Act added a redundant phrase in the last sentence: “The
provider, claimant, or insurer may submit any dispute involving
the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to
the commissioner, to arbitration, or to a court of competent
jurisdiction.” Before the amendment, subsection (e) already
stated that “the provider, insurer, or claimant may submit the
dispute [over the amount of a charge or the correct fee or
procedure code to be used] to the commissioner, arbitration, or a
court of competent jurisdiction.” Moreover, the added last