Electronically Filed
[…] 9(d) (Supp. 2010) requires "prompt" filing of a final order, not
an interlocutory order; and (3) there is no evidence that
respondent HLRB's ruling on petitioner's motion for interlocutory
relief, when issued, will not be supported by "findings of fact
and conclusions" pursuant to HRS § 89-5(e) (Supp. 2010).
It further appears that: (1) there is no evidence that
respondent HLRB has not made full and complete disclosure of
communications received from the parties in Case No. CE-05-781;
(2) the hearing on petitioner's complaint in Case No. CE-05-781
commenced on August 30, 2011; and (3) HRS § 89-12(b)(2) (Supp.
2010) requires resolution only of Case No. CE-05-781 before
petitioner may exercise its right to strike.
Therefore, petitioner is not entitled to mandamus
relief. See HRS § 602-5(3) (Supp. 2010) (“The supreme court
shall have jurisdiction and power . . . [t]o exercise original
jurisdiction in all questions . . . arising under writs of
mandamus directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill
the duties of their offices[.];” In re Disciplinary Bd. of Hawaii
Supreme Court, 91 Hawai#i 363, 368, 984 P.2d 688, 693 (1999)
(Mandamus relief is available to compel an official to perform a
duty allegedly owed to an individual only if the individual’s
claim is clear and certain, the official’s duty is ministerial