Hawaii State Teachers Association v. Hawaii Labor Relations Board
[…] Nevertheless, the HLRB has indicated that in exercising its discretion to manage its cases, it has “determined that it would be more efficient to direct its efforts to issue a final decision on the merits, which includes a discussion of the [m]otion for [i]nterlocutory [r]elief.” In light of the HLRB’s determination to consolidate its ruling on the motion for interlocutory relief with disposition of the merits of the prohibited practice complaint, the HLRB is subject to the promptness requirement set forth in 2 HRS § 377-9(d) (Supp. 2011) with respect to the motion for interlocutory relief. See HRS § 377-9(d) (“After the final hearing, the board shall promptly make and file an order or decision, incorporating findings of fact upon all the issues involved in the controversy and the determination of the rights of the parties.”); see also HRS § 89-5(i)(10) (Supp. 2011) (the HLRB is required to “[e]xecute . . . its responsibilities in a timely manner”).