MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] i. Stealing Plaintiffs’ Oil, Containers, and Customers
Not all theft constitutes racketeering activity under RICO; rather, as is relevant here, RICO is limited to robbery and extortion as defined by New York’s Penal Law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A) (stating that the only state law crimes that constitute racketeering activity are “murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical”).
Robbery is defined by New York Penal Law as “forcible stealing.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. As the Amended Complaint is void of any allegations of the use or threat of use of physical force, id. (“A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person.... ”), Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a predicate act of robbery.