MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] (“A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person.... ”), Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a predicate act of robbery.
Extortion is defined by New York Penal Law as “compel[ling] or inducing] another person to deliver ... property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, that actor or another will [commit one of the acts enumerated in the statute].”24 Id. § 155.05(2)(e). Such acts include: accusing the individual of a crime or causing criminal charges to be instituted against him and “us[ing] or abus[ing] his position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely.” Id. § 155.05(2)(e)(iv), (viii). Here, there are no allegations in the Amended Complaint that Plaintiffs willfully relinquished their oil and containers to the ESI Defendants; rather, they appear to have been taken without Plaintiffs’ consent.