MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Livers, No. 8:08CV108, Filing No. 549, Brief at 14.
Cass County’s reliance on Nebraska criminal statutes as support for its position is unavailing. The statutes cited by Cass County in fact establish that the state’s law enforcement officers and county sheriffs have authority to make policy with respect to criminal investigations and enforcement of the state’s criminal code. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-1710 (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff by himself or deputy to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest all criminals, and insofar as it is within his *1066power, to secure evidence of all crimes committed in his county”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-401 (empowering deputy sheriffs to “arrest and detain any person found violating any law of this state ... ”).