MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The statutes cited by Cass County in fact establish that the state’s law enforcement officers and county sheriffs have authority to make policy with respect to criminal investigations and enforcement of the state’s criminal code. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-1710 (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff by himself or deputy to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest all criminals, and insofar as it is within his *1066power, to secure evidence of all crimes committed in his county”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-401 (empowering deputy sheriffs to “arrest and detain any person found violating any law of this state ... ”). Cass County acknowledges in its brief that “the task of ferreting out crime, investigating law violations, enforcing the state’s criminal laws, apprehending suspects and gathering evidence were functions specifically delegated to their office as deputy sheriffs by way of state statute.”