court’s April 15, 2011 published opinion, State v. Torres, No. SCWC-28583,
[…] plea.”) (Internal quotation marks, parenthesis, ellipsis, and citations
omitted.) (Emphasis added.); see also State v. Wakisaka, 102 Hawai#i 504, 514,
78 P.3d 317, 327 (2003) (stating that a defendant raising a claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel has the burden of establishing “1) that
there were specific errors or omissions reflecting counsel’s lack of skill,
judgment, or diligence; and 2) that such errors or omissions resulted in
either the withdrawal or substantial impairment of a potentially meritorious
defense”) (emphasis added); HRS § 706-625(3) (Supp. 2010) (“The court shall
revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a
substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been
convicted of a felony.) (Emphasis added.) In plain language, “substantial”
means “significantly great” and “considerable in quantity.” Merriam Webster’s
Collegiate Dictionary 1174 (10th ed. 1989).
29
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***