court’s April 15, 2011 published opinion, State v. Torres, No. SCWC-28583,
[…] Id.
Petitioner was subsequently charged by the federal
government with theft and possession of a loaded firearm on a
public highway without a license. Id. at 6, 222 P.3d at 413.
Petitioner pled no contest to both charges in federal court and
was sentenced to concurrent terms of two years of imprisonment.
Id.
Thirteen years after the federal charges were filed,
Respondent charged Petitioner with murder in the second degree of
Gallegos, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
§ 707-701.5 (Supp. 1992).4 The indictment further stated that
Petitioner was subject to sentencing under HRS § 706-660.1 (Supp.
1992),5 for having “a firearm in his possession or threatened the
use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of [a]
felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether
operable or not.”
B.
On July 24, 2006, Petitioner filed a Motion to Suppress
Evidence No. 2 with the court, seeking to preclude all evidence
obtained from the search of his automobile, including the
handgun, stun gun, scanner, victim’s wallet, identification, and
other papers, nearly seventy-eight thousand dollars, and all
testimony derived therefrom. Petitioner claimed that the
4
HRS § 707-701.5, in effect at the time, stated:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in
section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in
the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly
causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
5
HRS § 706-660.1 provided in pertinent part:
Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm,
semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.
(1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a
firearm in the person’s possession or threatened its use or
used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the
felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether
operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term
of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
without possibility of parole or probation the length of
which shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree and attempted
murder in the second degree--up to fifteen
years[.]
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
searches of his vehicle violated article I, section 7 of the
Hawai#i Constitution6 and the Fourth7 and Fourteenth8 Amendments
to the United States Constitution.
On January 10, 2007, the court issued its Order Denying