Fisher v. Kealoha
[…] See Section I.A.I., supra at 1213-15. As a result, the Court concludes that H.R.S. § 134 — 7(b) does not disqualify Plaintiff from exercising his Second Amendment rights because the Court cannot conclude that his convictions for harassment constitute a crime of violence.

b. H.R.S. § 134-7(c)

Independent of H.R.S. § 134-7(b)’s prohibition based upon the commission of a “crime of violence,” the City Defendants also argue that Plaintiff does not qualify for a permit because of H.R.S. § 134-7(c), which states, inter alia, as follows:

(c) No person who:

(1) Is or has been under treatment or counseling for addiction to, abuse of, or dependence upon any dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, intoxicating compound as defined in section 712-1240,31 or intoxicating liquor ... *1225shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor, unless the person has been medically documented to be no longer adversely affected by the addiction, abuse, dependence, mental disease, disorder, or defect.

The City Defendants set forth documents in the record that raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiff has been under treatment or counseling for substance abuse in the past.