Fisher v. Kealoha
[…] See Brady Center Supp. Brief at 2. The case cited by the Brady Center, State v. Herbert, revolved around the interpretation of H.R.S. § 706-625(7) (Supp.2003), which allows a court to continue a nonviolent substance abuser’s probation instead of sending the substance abuser to jail for violating a probation term. 112 Hawai’i 208, 145 P.3d 751 (Haw.App.2006). H.R.S. § 706-625(7) states that a nonviolent substance abuser may continue on probation even after “a first violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use ... of any dangerous drug.” The parties in Herbert disagreed over what terms constituted drug-related probation terms as opposed to non-drug-related probation terms. 112 Hawai’i at 212, 145 P.3d 751.