Cvitanovich-Dubie v. Dubie
[…] See Dillingham Inv. Corp., 8 Haw. App. at 233-34, 797 P.2d at 1320; see also Nemaizer v. Baker, 793 F.2d 58, 65 (2d Cir. 1986) (“[A] court will be deemed to have plainly usurped jurisdiction only when there is a ‘total want of jurisdiction’ and no arguable basis on which it could have rested a finding that it had jurisdiction.”) (citation omitted). Nevertheless, Geraldine argues that the 11/28/03 Decree is void because “divorce presupposes and requires a valid marriage.” Geraldine further argues that the 11/28/03 Decree is void pursuant to HRS § 1-6, which provides that “[w]hatever is done in contravention of a prohibitory law is void, although the nullity be not formally directed.” Put another way, Geraldine argues that her marriage was bigamous and therefore violated prohibitory law, and that the marriage was therefore void ab initio pursuant to HRS § 1-6. Assuming arguendo that the question of whether a marriage is valid goes to the family court’s jurisdiction to -30-