McCarty v. Covol Fuels No. 2, LLC
[…] KRS § 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation under Chapter 342, “the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer____” For purposes of this section, “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.” Granus v. North Am. Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d 1253, 1257 (6th Cir.1987) (citing KRS § 342.690). KRS § 342.610(2) provides in part as follows:

A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter---- A person who contracts with another: ...
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor....

KRS § 342.610(2).

“The purpose of the provision of KRS 342.610 that a contractor is liable for compensation benefits to an employee [of] a subcontractor who does not secure compensation benefits is to prevent subcontracting to irresponsible people.” Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v.