MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. This precedent is on all fours here.
Martinez erroneously argues his dismissal and discharge qualifies as an expungement. The court must determine whether under Texas law the dismissal and discharge of a deferred adjudication of guilt is an expungement of the admission of guilt or should be treated as expungement. See United States v. Johnson, 941 F.2d 1102, 1111 (10th Cir. 1991). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, Section 5(c) provides in relevant part:
On expiration of a community supervision period imposed under Subsection (a)' of this section, if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall . dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him. The judge may dismiss the proceedings and discharge the defendant prior to the expiration of the term of community supervision if in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served. A dismissal and discharge under this section may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense, except that: (1) upon conviction of a subsequent offense, the fact that the defendant had previously received community supervision with a deferred adjudication of guilt shall be admissible before the court or jury to be considered on the issue of penalty_
Under Texas law, an order dismissing and discharging a prior deferred adjudication probation status does not operate as an ex-pungement of the prior deferred adjudication proceeding. Martinez’s argument to the contrary is without merit.