Herrejon v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] The complaint’s incomplete allegations are insufficient to warrant dismissal of fraud-sounding claims against defendants.

Unlawful Business Practices

The complaint appears to allege fraud-based claims under California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code, §§ 17200 et seq.

Standing

The complaint fails to allege that plaintiffs suffered an injury cognizable under the UCL to establish her standing.

California Business and Professions Code section 17204 limits standing to bring a UCL claim to specified public officials and a private person “who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” “This provision requires [plaintiff] to show that she has lost ‘money or property’ sufficient to constitute an ‘injury in fact’ under Article III of the Constitution, see Birdsong v.