Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] Nevertheless, the BISs satisfied the goal of the statute by informing affected business owners of the various proposals so they could determine the likely impact of each proposal, assess their particular positions, and participate in the process. See Oregon Cable, 240 P.3d at 1128. Ultimately, it *961was up to the County Board to decide which method (or combination of methods) would be used by voting after consideration of public comments. The BISs satisfied NRS § 237.090(l)(c).

7. Estimated Cost of Enforcement— NRS § 237.090(l)(d)

BISs must include “[t]he estimated cost to the local government for enforcement of the proposed rule.” NRS § 237.090(l)(d). Dotty’s argues that the BIS is inadequate because it does not account for law enforcement costs resulting from anticipated blight. The statute requires only an estimate of the costs to enforce the proposed rule, not the potential secondary costs to the local government that may indirectly flow from the proposed rule. The BISs satisfied NRS § 237.090(l)(d) by estimating there would be no additional enforcement costs beyond what the County already spent to enforce the then-existing scheme.

8. Explanation of Reasons for More Stringent Provisions — NRS § 237.090(l)(f)

“If the proposed rule includes provisions which duplicate or are more stringent than federal, state or local standards regulating the same activity, [the BIS must include] an explanation of why such duplicative or more stringent provisions are necessary.” NRS § 237.090(l)(f). Addressing this requirement, the BISs state only that “[t]he proposed rule includes provisions, which duplicate or are more stringent than federal, state or local standards regulating the same activity. The following explains which such duplicative or more stringent provisions are necessary. ... The proposed rule is more stringent than Nevada Gaming Regulation 3.015.” [Dkt. # 38-10 at 4 (emphasis added).] Dotty’s contends that this failure to explain “why” (as opposed to “which”) more stringent provisions are necessary is fatal.