Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] Id. Dotty’s confirms that the goal of “the business impact statement process is to provide a streamlined and efficient way for affected businesses to have a voice in the ordinance-adoption process and for busy board members to fairly evaluate the anticipated economic impact their actions may have on local businesses so they can make an informed decision.” [Dkt. # 38 at 10 (emphasis in original).]

B. Statutory Requirements for a Business Impact Statement

NRS § 237.080 sets forth the procedures leading up to the preparation of a *953BIS, while NRS § 237.090 governs the content of a BIS.

1. Proper Notice of the Proposed Rule — NRS § 237.080(1)

NRS § 237.080(1) provides:
Before a governing body of a local government adopts a proposed rule, the governing body ... must notify trade associations or owners and officers of businesses which are likely to be affected by the proposed rule that they may submit data or arguments to the governing body ... as to whether the proposed rule will:
(a) Impose a direct and significant economic burden upon a business; or
(b) Directly restrict the formation, operation or expansion of a business.

On February 9, 2011, the County sent to tavern, liquor, and gaming licensees and to related community partners a “Notification of Proposed Amendment Changes to Clark County Code.” The notice included three Proposed Ordinances.