Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] The four different Proposed Ordinances — and the County Board’s discussion of them at the April 5, 2011 hearing— demonstrate that the County considered a variety of methods to reduce the potential negative business impacts. The Proposed Ordinances had different distance separation requirements, different retroactivity provisions, different requirements for embedded slots, and different “open space” requirements.6 Ultimately, the County Board adopted a hybrid Ordinance, combining aspects of the Proposed Ordinances. The County complied with NRS § 237.080(4).

4. Summary of Public Response— NRS § 237.090(l)(a)

NRS § 237.090(1) specifies what information must be included in a BIS. First, a BIS must include “[a] description of the manner in which comment was solicited from affected businesses [and] a summary of their response.... ” NRS § 237.090(l)(a). Dotty’s contends that the BISs did not contain “fair” summaries.