Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] But the statute has no such requirement. The County need not communicate every aspect of the BIS statute in the notice. Regulated businesses are responsible to make themselves aware of applicable laws and regulations. See United States v. Int’l Minerals & Chem. Corp., 402 U.S. 558, 563, 91 S.Ct. 1697, 29 L.Ed.2d 178 (1971) (“The principle that ignorance of the law is no defense applies whether the law be a statute or a duly promulgated and published regulation.”). Thus, the County complied with NRS § 237.080(1).

2. Determination of Economic Burdens—NRS § 237.080(3) and (5)

After the notice period has expired, “the governing body ... shall determine whether the proposed rule is likely to: (a) impose a direct and significant economic burden upon a business; or (b) directly restrict the formation, operation or expansion of a business.... ” NRS § 237.080(3). “After making a determination pursuant to subsection 3, the governing body ... shall prepare a business impact statement.” NRS § 237.080(5). Dotty’s argues mere is no evidence that the County made the required determination.