Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] To the extent the BISs underestimated any particular economic effects, those underestimations were not significant. See NRS § 237.100(2)(b). Although the identified economic effects are not the same in each BIS (nor should they be because each Proposed Ordinance was different), the BISs read together paint a comprehensive picture of the estimated economic effects of the Proposed Ordinances. Accordingly, the County complied with NRS § 237.090(1)0)).

6. Impact Reduction — NRS § 237.090(l)(c)

BISs must include “[a] description of the methods that the governing body of me local government ... considered to reduce the impact of the proposed rule on businesses and a statement regarding whether the governing body ... actually used any of those methods.” NRS § 237.090(l)(c). Dotty’s argues that the BISs are “silent as to what methods were considered,” and that the County’s assertion it complied by circulating four versions of the proposed rule does not explain whether or to what extent the County actually considered the various proposals.