Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] [Dkt. # 38 at 10 (emphasis deleted); Havasupai Tribe v. U.S., 752 F.Supp. at 1490; San Lorenzo Valley Comm’y Advocates, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d at 140; Oregon Cable, 240 P.3d at 1128.] The evidence clearly indicates that the affected businesses and public were well aware of the reasons underlying the more stringent proposed regulations. Thus, under the facts of this case, the violation of NRS § 237.090(l)(f) does not render the Ordinance invalid.

II. Limiting Competition — NRS § 244.187

Finally, Dotty’s contends that the Ordinance runs afoul of NRS § 244.187 because that statute precludes the County from limiting competition in the gaming industry. That statute provides:

A board of county commissioners may, to provide adequate, economical and efficient services to the inhabitants of the county and to promote the general welfare of those inhabitants, displace or limit competition in any of the following areas:
[1.] Ambulance service.
[2.] Taxicabs and other public transportation ....
[3.] Collection and disposal of garbage and other waste.
[4.] Operations at an airport....
[5.] Water and sewage treatment. ...
[6.] Concession on, over, or under property owned or leased by the county.
[7.] Operation of landfills.
[8.] ... construction and maintenance of benches and shelters for passengers of public mass transportation.

NRS § 244.187.

Dotty’s contends that because gaming is not listed in this statute, the County cannot displace or limit gaming competition. [Dkt. # 38 at 18.] Dotty’s further contends that one intended effect of the Ordinance is to limit competition in gaming.