J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] *1171The Hawaii Legislature implemented the constitutional amendment in 1979 by amending HRS § 12-31, which now provides:
No person eligible to vote in any primary or special primary election shall be required to state a party preference or nonpartisanship as a condition of voting. Each voter shall be issued the primary or special primary ballot for each party and the nonpartisan primary or special primary ballot. A voter shall be entitled to vote only for candidates of one party or only for nonpartisan candidates. If the primary or special primary ballot is marked contrary to this paragraph, the ballot shall not be counted.
In any primary or special primary election in the year 1979 and thereafter, a voter shall be entitled to select and to vote the ballot of any one party or nonpartisan, regardless of which ballot the voter voted in any preceding primary or special primary election.
See 1979 Haw. Sess. L. Act 139, § 9 at 317. “The first open primary [in Hawaii] was in 1980. Hawaii’s primary has been open ever since.” Doc. No. 16-1, Nago Deck ¶ 6. “When the primary is conducted, voters must indicate on the primary ballot which party primary they are participating in.