J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Y. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court upholds Hawaii’s open primary against the Democratic Party of Hawaii’s facial constitutional challenge. The DPH has failed to prove that the open primary is facially unconstitutional. Accordingly, the court DENIES the DPH’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Motion for Pre*1184liminary Injunction, Doc. No. 4, and GRANTS the State’s Counter Motion for Summary Judgment. Doc. No. 15. Judgment shall enter in favor of the State, and the Clerk of Court shall close the case file.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. HRS § 14-21, regarding the nomination of presidential electors, requires political parties to select such electors by "state party or group convention pursuant to the constitution, bylaws, and rules of the party or group[.]” This action does not challenge § 14-21.
. Generally, an "open” primary allows a person to vote without being “required to declare publicly a party preference or to have that preference publicly recorded.” Democratic Party of the U.S. v.