Robinson v. Hudson Speciality Insurance Group
[…] In Counts Six and Seven, Robinson asserted that Crown Theater negligently violated Alabama’s Dram Shop Act by giving the patrons alcohol while knowing they were intoxicated and causing disturbances, as well as by allowing them to be on the premises with weapons (and while serving them alcohol in an intoxicated state).

As noted supra, Robinson filed the present action pursuant to Alabama’s direct-action statute, Section 27-23-2, Ala. Code (1975). Section 27-23-2 provides, in relevant part, that:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation by any person ... for loss or damage on account of bodily injury ... if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.

In other words, for purposes of the present case, Robinson effectively stands in the shoes of the insured (Crown Theater) subject to all coverage defenses that would be available to the insurer (Colony) had the action been brought by the insured (Crown Theater).