Sutton v. Napolitano
[…] (Dkt. # 49.)1 The court will grant the last of these motions in part and dismiss Sutton’s constitutional claims, because those claims are not ripe, but will deny that same motion with respect to Sutton’s claims under the APA and the MVA. In light of the impending deadline for filing motions for summary judgment, the court will also extend that deadline to December 16, 2013 to file or revise such motions.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY SCHEME

Immigration is governed by the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq., and the accompanying regulations. If an alien wishes to apply for adjustment of status to permanent residency under the INA, “[a]n immigrant visa must be immediately available.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2). This generally means that “the alien beneficiary may file the adjustment application only after the Service has approved the visa petition.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

An exception to this general rule exists for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (a category that by definition includes spouses), since there are no numeric limitations on visas for immediate relatives. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)®.