Krenz-Buchanan ex rel. Krenz v. Shalala
[…] Whether Jessica has a right to benefits raises intriguing questions of the interplay of state law and Social Security regulations. The Social Security Act provides that the child of an insured individual who dies is entitled to benefits if the child has filed an application, was unmarried and under the age of 18 at the time of the filing and was dependent upon the deceased at the time of death. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) is directed to the determination of family status. Section 416(h)(2)(A) tells the Secretary that in making the determination whether an applicant is the child of a fully insured, deceased individual, the Secretary is to apply the law that would be applied in determining “the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State” in which the deceased was domiciled at the time of death. Applicants who would have the “same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such.”