MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANT’S POST-TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] While Lohse raises countervailing arguments, none is so strong as to warrant a judgment of acquittal. Lohse’s motion for a judgment of acquittal on Count I is therefore denied.3
b. Counts II-VI: Receiving and possessing child pornography
Lohse also moves for a judgment of acquittal on Counts II through VI, arguing that there is insufficient evidence that Lohse knowingly received or possessed child pornography. Lohse was convicted of receiving child pornography under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), which provides, in part:
Any person who ... knowingly receives ... any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce ... if ... (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
Lohse was also convicted of possessing child pornography under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), which provides, in part:
Any person who ... knowingly possesses ... any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography ... that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
Lohse attacks his convictions under both statutes for the same reason; he argues that the government offered insufficient evidence that he knowingly received or possessed the child pornography found in his basement.