MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANT’S POST-TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Morales, 445 F.3d 1081, 1084 (8th Cir.2006)) (internal marks omitted). As I noted above, I must “view the evidence in the light most favorable to the guilty verdict, granting all reasonable inferences that are supported by that evidence.” Id. (quoting United States v. Milk, 447 F.3d 593, 598 (8th Cir.2006)).
2. Discussion
a. Count I: Producing child pornography
In his motion for a judgment of acquittal, Lohse argues that, while admittedly “disturbing,” the nine photographs of Lohse and K.S. are not child pornography. Lohse was convicted of producing child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) and (e). Section 2251(a) provides, in part:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in ... any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct ... shall be punished as provided under subsection (e) ... if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means....