Stoddard v. BE & K, Inc.
[…] See Van Baale v. City of Des Moines, 550 N.W.2d 153, 157 (Iowa 1996) (affirming the dismissal of an employee’s intentional infliction of emotional distress claim and noting the difficulty of meeting the “extremely egregious” standard in employment cases).

F. Aiding and Abetting

Under the ICRA, it is unlawful for a person to aid and abet an unlawful dis*1007criminatory practice. Iowa Code § 216.11(1) (“It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for ... [a]ny person to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.”). Because Stoddard’s claims for hostile work environment and retaliation under the ICRA do not survive summary judgment, she cannot succeed on her claim for aiding and abetting against Jones under Iowa Code Ch. 216. Cf Johnson v. BE & K Const.