ORDER DENYING MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] Here, plaintiffs’ complaint makes this exact claim, the conduct alleged to be a violation of the Due Process Clause and ICWA will continue to recur at each 48-hour hearing involving Indian parents. Mr. Vargo’s motion to dismiss on this basis is denied.
2. Claim II: 25 U.S.C. § 1922
Defendants contend plaintiffs’ claim for relief under 25 U.S.C. § 1922 should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. (Docket 34 at pp. 6-12). Plaintiffs’ complaint asserts § 1922 provides both procedural and substantive rights and that defendants are infringing upon those rights. (Docket 1). 25 U.S.C. § 1922 provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child. The State authority, official, or agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the *1034appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.
25 U.S.C. § 1922.
Defendants claim § 1922 “defers emergency custody cases involving Indian children ... to the respective state law procedures.” (Docket 34 at p. 7).