ORDER DENYING MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] Id. However, plaintiffs contend the second sentence of § 1922 requires these officials, once emergency custody of an Indian child is obtained, “to do two things for the protection of Indian parents and Indian children: insure that the emergency removal ‘terminates immediately ’ when the child can be returned home safely, and ‘expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding.’ ” Id. (emphasis in original). Defendants disagree, arguing the plaintiffs “focus only on a partial reading of the second sentence.” (Docket 48 at p. 4). Defendants point out the second sentence of § 1922 provides “the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate child custody proceedings subject to the provisions of this subchapter ...” Id. (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1922) (emphasis added).
Defendants also urge this court to consider holdings by six state courts which find that § 1922 is a statute of deferment. (Docket 34 at pp. 7-8). Defendants cite Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe v. Davis, 822 N.W.2d 62 (S.D.2012); State ex rel.