ORDER DENYING MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] (Dockets 43 at pp. 8-9 & 48 at p. 3). Congress declared “that it is the policy of this Nation to protect the best interest of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. Congress found “there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).
Defendants’ argument that plaintiffs ignore a portion of the second sentence is overstated. The second sentence of § 1922 provides the “official or [state] *1035agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922 (emphasis added). A plain reading of the sentence contemplates that the emergency which existed when the child was taken from the home may no longer exist at the time of the 48-hour hearing or prior to placement.