Toth v. Callaghan
[…] In our case, a member of the public interested in the issue of unionization of GSRAs would have no reason to believe that a bill addressing the powers of emergency managers over local governments and school districts could have any impact on that issue. Emergency managers, by statute, can only be appointed over local units of government. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.1549(1) (“The governor may appoint an emergency manager to address a financial emergency within that local government as provided for in this act.”), and § 141.1542 (defining “local government” as “a municipal government or a school district”). A member of the public concerned with union activity at the university level would hardly be alerted that their interests would be impacted by legislation targeted at local governments.