Toth v. Callaghan
[…] Oakland Cnty. Clerk, 419 Mich. 313, 353 N.W.2d 448 (1984).

Following the dictates of the constitutional avoidance doctrine, the Court considers initially Plaintiffs’ claim that the Michigan Legislature violated the change-of-purpose clause of the Michigan Constitution. Because the Court finds that issue dispositive of the case, the Court refrains from ruling on the equal protection claims.6

*782B. The Change-of-Purpose Claims

With regard to the change-of-purpose claims, Plaintiffs allege that the passage of PA 45 violated Article IV, § 24 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides:

No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.

Mich. Const. art. IV, § 24.

The Michigan Supreme Court has held that there are three kinds of challenges that may be brought pursuant to Article IV, § 24: (i) a “title-body” challenge, (ii) a “multiple-object” challenge, and (iii) a “change of purpose” challenge.