Ullman v. Safeway Insurance
[…] John Crump Toyota, Inc. demonstrates that the Court may narrow its focus on Ullman as the named plaintiff, even though the other putative class members will not have a claim against Bailey. Bailey has not been misjoined, and as such, his presence in the *1251case destroys Safeway Insurance’s attempts to establish complete diversity. The Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction and will remand it to state court.

IV. THE COURT WILL NOT AWARD ULLMAN ATTORNEY’S FEES.

In her motion to remand, Ullman also requests an award of attorney’s fees and costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which provides that an order remanding a removed case to state court “may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). “The standard for awarding fees should turn on the reasonableness of the removal. Absent unusual circumstances, courts may award attorney’s fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal.