Ullman v. Safeway Insurance
[…] Ullman is the only named class representative and is a New Mexico citizen; Safeway Insurance is a foreign corporation, incorporated and with its principal place of business in Illinois; and the parties believe that Bailey was a New Mexico citizen, although he may have passed away since the accident, in which case the personal representative for his estate would take on his citizenship. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(2) (“[T]he legal representative of the estate of a decedent shall be deemed to be a citizen only of the same State as the decedent....”). As the parties focused their arguments at the hearing, the issue is whether Ullman misjoined Bailey in violation of rule 20; if so, the Court may drop and ignore Bailey and retain the case. Although the Court adopted the procedural misjoinder doctrine in Flores-Duenas v.