Ullman v. Safeway Insurance
[…] In any event, the coverage would not depend on which vehicle, if any, was occupied at the time of the injury. Thus, the insured’s expectations will be clear, and an insured will only receive what he or she paid for.

Montano v. Allstate Indem. Co., 135 N.M. at 687, 92 P.3d at 1261.

In Marckstadt v. Lockhead Martin Corp., 2010-NMSC-001, 147 N.M. 678, 228 P.3d 462, the Supreme Court of New Mexico consolidated cases before it, including a case that the Tenth Circuit certified to it, to answer the question of what is required under § 66-5-301 and N.M.A.C. § 13.12.3.9 to effectively reject uninsured motorist coverage. See 2010-NMSC-001, ¶ 13.12 The Supreme Court of New Mexico held that, “in order for the offer and *1240rejection requirements of Section 66-5-301 to effectuate the policy of expanding [uninsured or underinsured motorist] coverage, the insurer is required to meaningfully offer such coverage and the insured must knowingly and intelligently act to reject it before it can be excluded from a policy.” Marckstadt v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 2010-NMSC-001, ¶ 16 (emphasis original). It found that “the rejection which the regulation requires to be in writing must be the act of rejection described in the statute” and held that an insured must reject uninsured motorist coverage in writing.