Ullman v. Safeway Insurance
[…] See Tr. at 38:21-39:11 (Vargas).

The Court explained that it would further analyze rule 20, because these issues are becoming more common. See Tr. at 39:24-40:21 (Court). The Court said that rule 20 is very broad, and that it was still inclined to reject the Eleventh Circuit’s “egregious” standard; the Court said it was inclined to grant the Motion to Remand, because the underlying car accident connects the claims. Tr. at 40:22-41:20 (Court); id. at 42:7.

LAW REGARDING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION

“Subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) requires: (i) complete diversity among the parties; and (ii) that ‘the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs.’ ” Thompson v. Intel Corp., No. *1214CIV 12-0620 JB/LFG, 2012 WL 3860748, at *12 (D.N.M. Aug. 27, 2012) (Browning, J.)(citing 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)).