MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Goodman v. Praxair, Inc., 494 F.3d 458, 464 (4th Cir.2007).5
C. Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (MCDCA)
Plaintiff also alleges an MCDCA claim against both SBA and NYCB. Com. Law § 14-202(8) provides that a debt collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.”
NYCB and SBA move to dismiss on the ground that Plaintiffs factual allegations are insufficient to establish a violation of the MCDCA. NYCB’s Mem. 5-6; SBA’s Mem. 16-17.6 In arguing that he adequately has pleaded a knowing violation, Plaintiff reframes his factual allegations.