Auto Club Property-Casualty Insurance v. B.T. ex rel. Thomas
[…] Thus, the Cambrons and J.J. were in violation of KRS § 227.710 when they possessed, used, and/or exploded the bottle rockets.7

The court must now decide whether a violation of KRS § 227.710 constitutes a “criminal act” so as to trigger the application of the Criminal Act Exclusion. In his motion for summary judgment, B.T. asks the court to adopt the Kentucky Model Penal Code’s definition of crime, in which “crime” is defined as a “misdemean- or or felony.” KRS § 500.080(2). A misdemeanor is further defined as “an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed.” KRS § 500.080(10). As noted above, the Kentucky firework statutes provide that a person who violates “KRS §§ 227.702 to 227.750 ... shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than thirty (30) days, or both.” KRS § 227.990(4).