dissenting.
[…] Id. § 500.080(11).
One who violates § 227.710’s prohibition on the “use” or possession of fireworks “shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than thirty (30) days, *420or both.” Id. § 227.990(4). This “offense” is not a traffic infraction, and a term of imprisonment of thirty days “can be imposed.” B.T. responds that neither the statute prohibiting the possession or use of fireworks nor the statute penalizing such activity is part of the Penal Code. Def.’s Br. 13. Section 532.020(3) makes clear, however, that an offense located elsewhere in the Kentucky Revised Statutes may still be criminal in nature: “Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum of less than ninety (90) days shall be deemed a Class B misdemeanor.” Accordingly, possession or use of fireworks is a “misdemeanor” and thus a “crime” under § 500.080(2). Under this definition, both J.J. and the Cambrons committed a “criminal act.”
The last definition suggested by B.T. is the one we used in Bilyeu.