dissenting.
[…] It is unreasonable to use these definitions here because they are context-specific definitions exported from portions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes unrelated to the facts of this case. Section 216.710, for instance, would require a conviction or guilty plea before finding that a “criminal act” has occurred, while excluding from the definition’s ambit such quintessential^ criminal acts as murder or arson.
A third definition offered by B.T. is the Kentucky Penal Code’s definition of “crime” as “a misdemeanor or a felony.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 500.080(2).1 A misdemeanor, in turn, is defined as “an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed.” Id. § 500.080(10). And “offense” means “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.” Id. § 500.080(11).
One who violates § 227.710’s prohibition on the “use” or possession of fireworks “shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than thirty (30) days, *420or both.” Id. § 227.990(4).