Wolff v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Fourth, Court rejects any assertion by plaintiffs that the May 11, 2010 Notice of Pendency & Power of Attorney to Foreclose Mortgage, that was allegedly robo-signed by David Perez,5 rendered the foreclosure void. It was the July 30, 2012, Notice of Pendency & Power of Attorney to Foreclose Mortgage that was operative as to the foreclosure, as the May 11, 2010 Notice of Pendency was more recorded than six months before the first date of publication of the foreclosure notice of November 1, 2012. See Minn.Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3 (“A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall record a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the county recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the property is located before the first date of publication of the foreclosure notice but not more than six months before the first date of publication.”)(emphasis added).