Takayama v. Zera
[…] Miguel, 117 Hawafi 506, 512, 184 P.3d 821, 827 (App. 2008) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted). HRS § 480-2(d) states that "[n]o person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section." HRS § 480-1 (2008) defines a "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Zera's lease was neither a purchase of goods or services nor a personal investment. Cieri v.