Takayama v. Zera
[…] As for Zera's claim that the district court erred in calculating Zera's award of attorney's fees as the prevailing party on Takayama's complaint/amended complaint, Zera fails to note the portion of HRS § 607-14 that states, "[t]he above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed . . . upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment[,]" which, apparently, is precisely how Zera's award was calculated (sued for $2500, awarded $625 in fees).