Defendant/Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WARREN ZERA,
[…] recover “the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees"
without limitation.
The district court's March 24, 2006 "Amended Order
Granting [Zera's] Request for Costs, Attorney's Fees and Entry of
Judgment" methodically states the statutory authority and amount
of the attorney's fee award in each count of Zera's counterclaim.
Takayama asserts, in his reply brief, that he was never served
with a copy of the order, which appears to be true based on a
review of the record; however, Takayama has not shown prejudice
from such omission.
4 HRS § 521-63(c) states in relevant part:
1f the landlord removes or excludes the tenant from the
premises overnight without cause or without court order so
authorizing, the tenant may recover possession or terminate
the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount
equal to two months rent or free occupancy for two months,
and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees.
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
6. Stav of Execution of Judgment Pending ApDeal
The district court did not abuse its discretion when it
denied Takayama's motion for a stay pending appeal. "[T]he rule