Defendant/Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WARREN ZERA,
[…] provided for by statute, stipulation, or agreement." Ranger 1ns.
c@. v. Hinshaw, 103 Hawai‘i 26, 31, 79 93d 119, 124 <2003>
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION lN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REP()RTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Here, in dismissing Takayama's complaint/amended
complaint and granting count 11 of Zera's counterclaim, the
district court properly awarded Zera reasonable attorney's fees
pursuant to HRS § 607-14. Even if we were to assume Takayama's
complaint/amended complaint and count 11 of Zera's counterclaim
fell within provision H-2 of the rental agreement, HRS § 607-14
states, "[w]here the note or other contract in writing
provides for a reasonable attorney's fee, not more than twenty-
five per cent shall be a1lowed." As for Zera's claim that the
district court erred in calculating Zera's award of attorney's
fees as the prevailing party on Takayama's complaint/amended
complaint, Zera fails to note the portion of HRS § 607-14 that
states, "[t]he above fees provided for by this section shall be
assessed . . . upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains
judgment[,]" which, apparently, is precisely how Zera's award was
calculated (sued for $2500, awarded $625 in fees).
C. Conc1usion
Accordingly, the March 24, 2006 final judgment of
District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division is
affirmed. 2
DATED: Honolulu, Hawafi, March 18, 2010.