Defendant/Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WARREN ZERA,
[…] Hawaii Pizza Hut, 1nc., 105
Hawai‘i 462, 470, 99 P.3d l046, 1054 (2004). (quot'ing GECC Fin.
Corp. v. Jaffarian, 79 HawaFi 516, 521, 904 P.2d 530, 535 (App.
1995)). "[S]ummary judgment should not be granted unless the
entire record shows a right to judgment with such clarity as to
leave no room for controversy and establishes affirmatively that
the adverse party cannot prevail under any circumstances."
Balthazar v. Verizon Hawaii, 1nc., 109 Hawafi 69, 72, 123 P.3d
194, 197 (2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
With regards to Zera's "illegal lockout" claim under
HRS § 521-63(c), Zera was required to show that there was no
genuine issue of material fact that “the landlord remove[d] or
exclude[d] the tenant from the premises overnight without cause
or without court order." 1n Zera's motion for summary judgment,
which was supported by admissible evidence and was unopposed by
Takayama, Zera alleged that on May 27, 2005, Takayama mailed Zera
a notice to vacate the apartment within thirty days (although a