Defendant/Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WARREN ZERA,
[…] merit~based challenges "because standing is concerned with
whether the parties have the right to bring suit." 1ndyMac Bank
NOT FOR PUBLICATION [N WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
v. Miguel, 117 Hawafi 506, 512, 184 P.3d 821, 827 (App. 2008)
(internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted).
HRS § 480-2(d) states that "[n]o person other than a
consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of
consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or
deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section."
HRS § 480-1 (2008) defines a "consumer" as "a natural person who,
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases,
attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or
services or who commits money, property, or services in a
personal investment."
Zera's lease was neither a purchase of goods or
services nor a personal investment. Cieri v. Leticia Querv
Realty, 1nc., 80 Hawafi 54, 66, 905 P.2d 29, 41 (1995) "real
estate or residences do not qualify as 'goods' under HRS § 480-
1"); Black‘s Law Dictionarv 1491 (9th ed. 2009) (defining