Takayama v. Zera
[…] Ranger 1ns. c@. v. Hinshaw, 103 Hawai‘i 26, 31, 79 93d 119, 124 <2003> (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION lN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REP()RTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Here, in dismissing Takayama's complaint/amended complaint and granting count 11 of Zera's counterclaim, the district court properly awarded Zera reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14. Even if we were to assume Takayama's complaint/amended complaint and count 11 of Zera's counterclaim fell within provision H-2 of the rental agreement, HRS § 607-14 states, "[w]here the note or other contract in writing provides for a reasonable attorney's fee, not more than twenty- five per cent shall be a1lowed."