State v. Pratt
[…] HRS § 7-1 (2009). 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** determined by balancing the respective interests and harm once it is established that the application of the custom has continued in a particular area.” Id. at 10, 656 P.2d at 751 (emphasis added). In Kalipi’s case, the court did not proceed to the balancing test because it held that the statutory provisions he cited did not protect the rights of non-residents of an ahupua#a. Id. at 9, 12, 656 P.2d at 750, 752. Kalipi also cited HRS § 1-1 as a source of his right of entry. At the time of Kalipi’s case, that statute provided: The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage. . . . HRS § 1-1 (1955).13 The court determined that this provision sought to permit native Hawaiian practices “which did not unreasonably interfere with the spirit of the common law.” 66 Haw. at 10, 656 P.2d at 751. The court again held that the practice must be considered on a case by case