*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the word “water-courses” is now written as “watercourses.” HRS § 7-1 (2009).
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
determined by balancing the respective interests and harm once it
is established that the application of the custom has continued
in a particular area.” Id. at 10, 656 P.2d at 751 (emphasis
added). In Kalipi’s case, the court did not proceed to the
balancing test because it held that the statutory provisions he
cited did not protect the rights of non-residents of an ahupua#a.
Id. at 9, 12, 656 P.2d at 750, 752.
Kalipi also cited HRS § 1-1 as a source of his right of
entry. At the time of Kalipi’s case, that statute provided:
The common law of England, as ascertained by English and
American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the
State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly
provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States,
or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial
precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage. . . .
HRS § 1-1 (1955).13 The court determined that this provision
sought to permit native Hawaiian practices “which did not
unreasonably interfere with the spirit of the common law.” 66
Haw. at 10, 656 P.2d at 751. The court again held that the