***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See
dissenting opinion at 34-35. To clarify, Marital Separate Property is a
narrow category of “separate property” that, in our view, provides a practical
means of segregating certain property from the marital estate, the segregation
of which can influence the equitable distribution of the parties’ other
assets.
-32-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
then the gift or inheritance would be subject to division as
Marital Partnership Property.10
Moreover, the framework set forth in Hussey is
consistent with HRS § 580-47. HRS § 580-47 directs the family
court to “finally divid[e] and distribut[e] the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint or
separate” in a “just and equitable” way.11 In light of this
court’s adoption of the partnership model, it does not appear
that excluding certain categories of property from the marital
partnership at the outset is at odds with the statute or this
court’s prior cases.12