Gordon v. Gordon.
[…] Tougas, 76 Hawaii at 26, 868 P.2d at 444. Hawaiʻi case law follows a framework based on partnership principles that provides guidance for family courts in dividing marital partnership property. Kakinami, 127 Hawaii at 137, 276 P.3d at 706; see also Tougas, 76 Hawaiʻi at 28, 868 P.2d at 446 (“The partnership model is the appropriate law for the family courts to apply when exercising their discretion in the adjudication of property division in divorce proceedings.”); 8 HRS § 580-47 provides that upon granting a divorce, the family court may “make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate.” In making these orders, the family court shall consider “the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other