Gordon v. Gordon.
[…] Secondly, although the ICA characterized the family court as having relied on the financial condition of the parties in determining the alimony award, the family court’s justification for the award apparently took into account Ira’s financial misconduct. Because alimony will be re-determined on remand, we discuss the appropriate circumstances that may be considered in an award of spousal support. HRS § 580-47(a) (2006) requires the family court upon decreeing a separation to take into consideration the following criteria when making further orders for the support and maintenance of either spouse: “the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.” The court 23 We do not suggest that vacating a division of property would require vacating an award of alimony in all cases. 35 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** must also consider all of the following factors in ordering spousal support and maintenance: (1)