Crofford v. Adachi.
[…] Hatayama, 9 Haw. App. at 11-12, 818 P.2d at 282 (emphases added). In this way, our courts have recognized that Hawai‘i’s no-fault divorce policy extends to disputes over how marital property should be divided. 2. The Marital Agreement and Addendum violate Hawai‘i’s no- fault divorce policy by requiring that the family court make a determination of whether one party engaged in misconduct As a general rule, postnuptial agreements between spouses are valid in Hawai‘i. See HRS § 572-22(c) (Supp. 2019) (“All contracts made between spouses, whenever made . . . and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”); Balogh, 134 Hawaiʻi at 32, 332 P.3d at 634 (affirming a married couple’s right to contract).