*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] would be contrary to the public policy in favor of loving,
trusting, harmonious marriages and no-fault divorces.
Hatayama, 9 Haw. App. at 11-12, 818 P.2d at 282 (emphases added).
In this way, our courts have recognized that Hawai‘i’s
no-fault divorce policy extends to disputes over how marital
property should be divided.
2. The Marital Agreement and Addendum violate Hawai‘i’s no-
fault divorce policy by requiring that the family court
make a determination of whether one party engaged in
misconduct
As a general rule, postnuptial agreements between
spouses are valid in Hawai‘i. See HRS § 572-22(c) (Supp. 2019)
(“All contracts made between spouses, whenever made . . . and not
otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”);
Balogh, 134 Hawaiʻi at 32, 332 P.3d at 634 (affirming a married
couple’s right to contract). However, as with any other contract,
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
a postnuptial agreement must be made for a lawful purpose and must