*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] determination of maintenance is made; and
(13) Probable duration of the need of the party
seeking support and maintenance.
36
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
credible that would indicate Wife did not have full knowledge –
or the chance to obtain full knowledge – of Husband’s financial
situation. Schedule A1, attached to the PMA, lists Husband’s
assets, and Wife has not argued that the list is incomplete.
Hence, the PMA was not unconscionable.
B. The Family Court Did Not Err by Considering the Custody
Evaluator’s Report
Pursuant to HRS § 571-46(4), custody evaluators’
reports “may be received in evidence if no objection is made
and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence; provided
the person or persons responsible for the report are available
for cross-examination[.]” A custody evaluator’s expert opinion
is treated as evidence, and the family court as factfinder is
permitted to assign weight to that opinion based on its
credibility assessment. See Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai‘i 41,
50-51, 137 P.3d 355, 364-65 (2006) (“Inasmuch as the family