*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] fluent in English and communicated with her attorney and with
Husband in English.
3. Wife’s Reply Brief
Wife argued that Husband’s AB ignored the mistakes and
bias of the custody evaluator and failed to respond to Wife’s
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
arguments that Husband abused the TRO process.
4. The ICA’s Memorandum Opinion
The ICA concluded that each challenged FOF relating to
child custody was supported by substantial evidence in the
record, and that the circuit court properly considered the
relevant factors set forth in HRS § 571-46 (2018) 10 to determine
10 HRS § 571-46 (2018) states in relevant part:
(a) In actions for divorce . . . where there is at
issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court . . . may make an order for the custody of the minor
child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the
custody, the court shall be guided by the following
standards, considerations, and procedures:
(1) Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
both parents according to the best interests of
the child, and the court also may consider
frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of
each parent with the child unless the court
finds that a parent is unable to act in the best
interest of the child;
. . . .
(4) Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
may require an investigation and report
concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any
minor child of the parties. When so directed by
the court, investigators or professional
personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody
evaluators, shall make investigations and
reports that shall be made available to all
interested parties and counsel before hearing,
and the reports may be received in evidence[.]
. . . .
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest
of the child under this section, the court shall consider,
but not be limited to, the following:
. . . .
(continued . . .)
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the best interest of the minor child. The ICA quoted FOFs 39-