*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 13 The agreement also provided that, if the parties were still married at
the time of Husband’s death, Wife would receive 100% of Husband’s Thrift
Savings Plan benefit and life insurance policies, so long as all of Husband’s
dependent children were over age 22. If any dependent children were under
age 22 at the time of Husband’s death, the benefit would be split between
Wife and the children in equal shares. Further, the agreement expresses
Husband’s intent to will “all previously acquired real estate and future real
estate acquired jointly to the Wife at time of his death.”
14 HRS § 580-47 states in relevant part:
In addition to any other relevant factors considered,
the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance,
shall consider the following factors:
(1) Financial resources of the parties;
(continued . . .)
35
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
spousal support absent the PMA.
As to procedural unconscionability, crediting
Husband’s account of events as the family court did, the PMA was
not procedurally unconscionable. According to the testimony
that the family court found credible, Wife had the opportunity
to review the PMA, have independent counsel review it (though
she chose not to), and negotiate with Husband for more favorable
terms. There is no evidence that the family court found
(2) Ability of the party seeking support and
maintenance to meet his or her needs
independently;
(3) Duration of the marriage;
(4) Standard of living established during the
marriage;
(5) Age of the parties;
(6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties;
(7) Usual occupation of the parties during the
marriage;
(8) Vocational skills and employability of the party
seeking support and maintenance;
(9) Needs of the parties;
(10) Custodial and child support responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom support and
maintenance is sought to meet his or her own
needs while meeting the needs of the party
seeking support and maintenance;
(12) Other factors which measure the financial
condition in which the parties will be left as
the result of the action under which the
determination of maintenance is made; and
(13) Probable duration of the need of the party
seeking support and maintenance.
36
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
credible that would indicate Wife did not have full knowledge –
or the chance to obtain full knowledge – of Husband’s financial
situation. Schedule A1, attached to the PMA, lists Husband’s