*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] single inquiry which focuses on the best interests of the
child.” Id. We held that the requirement of a material change
in circumstances is inconsistent with HRS § 571-46 (2014). See
id. We also noted that “jurisprudential concerns regarding
repetitive motions cannot be addressed in a manner that
conflicts with the requirements of HRS 571–46 that ‘custody
should be awarded . . . according to the best interests of the
child’ and ‘any custody award shall be subject to modification
or change whenever the best interests of the child require or
justify the modification or change.’” Id. (citing HRS § 571–
46(a)(1), (6)) (emphasis in original).
In addition, as pointed out by Judge Ginoza in her dissent
from the ICA majority in this case, HRS § 571-46(a)(9) provides
that in child custody proceedings, “a determination by the court
that family violence has been committed by a parent raises a
rebuttable presumption that it is detrimental to the child and
not in the best interest of the child to be placed in . . .
custody . . . with the perpetrator of family violence.” See
Tumaneng, SDO Dissent at 7 (Ginoza, J., dissenting) (discussing
HRS § 571-46(a)(9)).
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
We therefore hold that the family court erred by excluding
evidence of alleged pre-decree domestic violence in making its