*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Son’s best interests.6 Although Mother’s application is based
solely on the exclusion of pre-decree domestic violence
evidence, on remand, pursuant to HRS § 571-46 and Waldecker,
other pre-decree evidence may be relevant to Son’s best
interests.
B. In Determining the Best Interests of the Child, the Family
Court Must Consider Evidence of Domestic Violence and Apply
the Rebuttable Presumption of HRS § 571-46(9)
This case also presents the specific question of whether
the family court erred by excluding all pre-decree evidence of
domestic violence. In this regard, HRS § 571-46(9) and (10)
provided at the times relevant to this case as it does now:
(9) In every proceeding where there is at issue a
dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by
the court that family violence has been committed by a
parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it is
detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of
6
The family court compounded the error by considering pre-decree evidence
adverse to Mother while excluding evidence of Father’s domestic violence, as
well as other relevant circumstances of Son’s upbringing.
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal
custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of
family violence. In addition to other factors that a court
shall consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a
child or visitation by a parent is at issue, and in which
the court has made a finding of family violence by a
parent:
(A) The court shall consider as the primary
factor the safety and well-being of the child and of the
parent who is the victim of family violence;
(B) The court shall consider the perpetrator’s
history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, or assault
or causing reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury,
or assault to another person; and
(C) If a parent is absent or relocates because of
an act of family violence by the other parent, the absence
or relocation shall not be a factor that weighs against the
parent in determining custody or visitation;
(10) A court may award visitation to a parent who
has committed family violence only if the court finds that
adequate provision can be made for the physical safety and
psychological well-being of the child and for the safety of
the parent who is a victim of family violence . . . .
We also note that HRS § 571-2 (Supp. 2014) defines “family
violence” as:
the occurrence of one or more of the following acts by a
family or household member, but does not include acts of
self-defense:
(1) Attempting to cause or causing physical harm to