*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] unnecessary witnesses, we disagree. Each witness provided
relevant testimony on two critical issues: (1) Mother’s ability
to care for Son and Daughter, and (2) Father’s alleged physical
abuse of Mother. Indeed, the family court had noted that it
wanted to hear testimony on how Mother cared for Son and
Daughter.
The testimony on Mother’s ability to provide
appropriate care and Father’s alleged history of domestic
violence and false allegations bears directly on the paramount
consideration in the custody proceedings, i.e., the best
interests of Son and Daughter. For example, pursuant to HRS
§ 571-46(a)(9), the protective order awarded to Father against
Mother on December 9, 2011, after a finding that there was past
domestic abuse and a threat of harm to Father from Mother created
“a rebuttable presumption that it is detrimental to the child and
not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole
-29-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with
[Mother].” Moreover, Father testified that he sought treatment
for Son and Daughter after they told him that Older Son and one
or more of Older Son’s friends had physically and sexually abused
them, and that Father referred the matter to the police for
investigation.