FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] meaningful contact with both parents; provided, however,
that such an order may award joint legal custody without
awarding joint physical custody.
19
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
A "parenting plan" under HRS § 571-46.519 may include provisions
related to "[p]arental decision-making" and methods "for
resolving disputes." HRS § 571-46.5(c)(3) and (c)(10); see
Hollaway v. Hollaway, 133 Hawai#i 415, 422 n.6, 329 P.3d 320, 327
n.6 (App. 2014), overruled on other grounds by Waldecker v.
O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai#i 460, 375 P.3d 239 (2016) (noting that in
19
HRS § 571-46.5 (2018) provides:
(a) For every action that includes a contested custody of
children, both parties or both parents shall develop
either a mutually agreed-upon general parenting plan
or separate individually-desired parenting plan, and
file the plan at the outset of the action.
. . . .
(c) A detailed parenting plan may include, but is not
limited to, provisions relating to:
(1) Residential schedule;
(2) Holiday, birthday, and vacation planning;
(3) Parental decision-making and responsibility;
(4) Breastfeeding, if applicable;
(5) Information sharing and access;
(6) Relocation of parents;
(7) Telephone access and other means of
communication;
(8) Right of first refusal procedures;
(9) Transportation; and
(10) Methods for changing or enforcing the parenting
plan and for resolving disputes.
(d) If the parties cannot agree on a parenting plan, the
court may:
(1) Order the parties to participate in alternative
dispute resolution and in counseling with a
person with professional experience in child
custody or parenting issues, or with other
appropriate education, unless there is a finding
of family violence; and
(2) Develop and file a detailed parenting plan when
requested by either of the parties or parents.
The March 9, 2020 FOFs/COLs do not reflect whether a parenting
plan under HRS § 571-46.5 was used in determining joint custody. The record
does not indicate that a "mutually agreed-upon" parenting plan or "separate
individually-desired" parenting plans were filed "at the outset of the action"