FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] without spousal support? The third relevant circumstance is
the payor's need. What amount of money does he or she need
to maintain the standard of living established during the
marriage? The fourth relevant circumstance is the payor's
ability to pay spousal support. Taking into account the
payor's income, or what it should be, including the income
producing capability of his or her property, what is his or
her reasonable ability to meet his or her need and to pay
spousal support?
Wong, 87 Hawai#i at 485, 960 P.2d at 155 (citations and brackets
omitted).
HRS § 580-47(a) (2018) requires the family court to
consider the following criteria in deciding spousal support:
"the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of
the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by
the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the
benefit of the children of the parties, . . . and all other
circumstances of the case." HRS § 580-47(a) further requires the
court to consider a list of thirteen additional factors. Id.
22
COL 22 states: "Neither party shall be required to provide
support or maintenance for the other party." COL 32 states: "In lieu of