FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We first address Mother's contentions in POEs 2-6 that
the Family Court's award of joint legal custody was erroneous.
In POE 2, Mother challenges FOF 47's finding that: "it would not
be in the minor child's best interest if either party has sole
legal custody, as the other party would be prohibited from
providing input;" and in POE 6, COL 15's conclusion that "it is
in the best interest of the Child that the parties shall have
joint legal and joint physical custody." In POE 3, Mother claims
the Family Court failed to apply the "best interest" factors in
HRS § 571-46(b).9 In POEs 4 and 5, Mother challenges FOFs 59,
8
We have reorganized, consolidated, and restated Mother's points of
error for clarity.
9
HRS § 571-46 (2018), entitled "Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child," provides in subsection
(b) that:
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of
the child under this section, the court shall consider, but
not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;