AB v. MF
[…] We conclude the Family Court did not clearly err in rejecting Father's claim that Mother misused the TRO process. Finally, Father asserts in his opening brief that Mother interfered with his visitation on at least four occasions and that he "filed contempt of court complaints against [Mother]" for violating the Family Court's orders regarding visitation. Specifically, Father argues that twice in early March 2019, Mother interfered with his visitation by taking Child to the hospital for a fever and he disputes that Child was sick. Father 7 HRS § 571-46(b)(16) (2018) provides: (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following: . . . (16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor. Such wilful misuse may be considered only if it is established by clear and convincing evidence, and if it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in the particular family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show that, in the future, the parent who engaged in the wilful misuse will not be able to cooperate successfully with the other parent in their shared responsibilities for the child. The court shall articulate findings of fact whenever relying upon this factor as part of its determination of the best interests of the child. For the purposes of this section, when taken alone, the voluntary dismissal of a petition for protection from abuse shall not be treated as prima facie evidence that a wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process has occurred. 13 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER also argues that twice in early August 2019, Mother failed to exchange Child in the manner specified by the Family Court.