NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] deprivation. See In re Doe, 99 Hawai#i 522, 533, 57 P.3d 447,
458 (2002); Doe v. Doe, 120 Hawai#i 149, 168, 202 P.3d 610, 629
(App. 2009). "At its core, procedural due process of law
requires notice and an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful
time and in a meaningful manner before governmental deprivation
of a significant liberty interest." Doe, 120 Hawai#i at 168, 202
P.3d at 629 (quoting State v. Bani, 97 Hawai#i 285, 293, 36 P.3d
1255, 1263 (2001)).
Father does not cite any authority requiring the Family
Court to order a custody investigation in these circumstances.
HRS § 571-46(a)(4) (2018) provides in part that "[w]henever good
cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation
and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor
child of the parties." (Emphasis added.) The Family Court has
"considerable discretion in requiring investigations and reports
concerning the care, welfare, and custody" of the parties' minor
child. Turoff v. Turoff, 56 Haw. 51, 55, 527 P.2d 1275, 1278
(1974); see also Tri-S Corp. v. W. World Ins. Co., 110 Hawai#i