*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] “whether or not there has been such a change of circumstances
that the modification will be for the [best interest] of the
child.” 35 Haw. Terr. at 98.
We acknowledge that there are legitimate interests in
preventing continued relitigation of issues and reducing
repetitive motions. However, the family courts have various
tools at their disposal to address such situations, including the
power to impose sanctions, as appropriate.
In short, jurisprudential concerns regarding repetitive
motions cannot be addressed in a manner that conflicts with the
requirements of HRS 571-46 that “custody should be awarded . . .
according to the best interests of the child” and “any custody
award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the
best interests of the child require or justify the modification
or change.” HRS § 571-46(a)(1) and (6) (emphasis added). Such a
conflict occurred in the instant case. Daughter is experiencing
significant change in her life, as her mother has remarried and
is moving to the mainland. The fact that the parties--in 2010--