*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] We agree that the family court erred by not considering
the best interests of the child as required by HRS § 571-46.
A. Hawai#i Family Court Rule 54.2(a)
Waldecker raises in her application but does not
present a cogent argument that the family court’s order violates
HFCR Rule 54.2(a) (2000). Waldecker has waived this argument by
raising it for the first time in this court. Ass’n of Apt.
Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort Co., 100 Hawai#i 97, 107,
58 P.3d 608, 618 (2002) (“Legal issues not raised in the trial
court are ordinarily deemed waived on appeal.”); see HRS § 641-2
(2014 Supp.) (“The appellate court may correct any error
appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was
not presented in the trial court in the appropriate manner.”).
7
Neither party has questioned the jurisdiction of Hawai#i courts to
rule on the issue of child custody, despite the Divorce Decree’s provision
that: “Nevada shall retain exclusive continuing jurisdiction over issues of