*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] does not constitute a material change in circumstances. Further,
in COLs 10-11, the family court concluded that the Divorce Decree
provided for the custody arrangement for Daughter in the event of
a relocation, and thus there was no material change of
circumstances. It appears that because Waldecker had not shown
this threshold change in circumstances, the family court did not
explicitly analyze whether enforcing the change of custody
provision was in Daughter’s best interests.
We begin our analysis by examining the origin of the
“material change in circumstances” test. HRS § 571-46, which
sets forth the criteria for awarding child custody, provides in
relevant part:
(a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment,
separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where
there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a
minor child, the court, during the pendency of the
action, at the final hearing, or any time during the
minority of the child, may make an order for the
custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or
proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be
guided by the following standards, considerations, and
procedures:
(1) Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
both parents according to the best interests of the
child, and the court may also consider frequent,
continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with
the child unless the court finds that a parent is
unable to act in the best interest of the child;
. . . .
(6) Any custody award shall be subject to modification
or change whenever the best interests of the child
require or justify the modification or change and,
wherever practicable, the same person who made the
original order shall hear the motion or petition for
modification of the prior award[.]
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(Emphasis added).
There is nothing in the statute that expressly requires
that a party seeking to change a custody order must demonstrate a
material change in circumstances before the order can be
modified. Notably, HRS § 571-46(a)(6), which specifically
addresses modification of custody, does not require a material
change in circumstance--stating instead that “[a]ny custody award
shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best
interests of the child require or justify the modification or
change.” (Emphasis added). However, over time, the requirement
of a material change of circumstances has developed in our case
law.
In Dela Cruz v. Dela Cruz, 35 Haw. Terr. 95 (1939),
mother brought a motion to modify a previous award of custody to
father.