NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] that (1) the issue decided in the prior suit is identical to the
one presented in the action in question, (2) there is a final
judgment on the merits, (3) the issue decided in the prior suit
was essential to the final judgment, and (4) the party against
whom issue preclusion is asserted was a party, or is in privity
with a party, to the prior suit. Id. It is not necessary that
the party asserting issue preclusion in the second suit was a
party in the first suit. Id.
Neither doctrine applies in this case, which involves a
child custody dispute to which Hawaii Revised Statute (HRS)
§ 571-46 (2018) applies. The statute, titled "Criteria and
procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of
the child[,]" provides, in relevant part:
(a) In . . . any . . . proceeding where there is at issue
a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the [family]
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
court, during the pendency of the action . . . or any time