NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] single factor, and only one, of 17 [sic] enumerated factors" set
forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46.4 The Custody
Order cites HRS § 571-46(b)(11):
12. The Court finds that Mother's alienation of
[Child] towards [Child's] extended paternal family is not in
[Child's] best interests and is in contradiction of Section
571-46[(b)](11), HRS, which notes that one of the factors a
Court shall consider in determining the best interests of
the child is a parent's ability to allow the child to
maintain "family connections through family events and
activities...." Id. [sic]
HRS § 571-46(b)(11) (2018) provides:
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest
of the child under this section, the court shall consider,
but not be limited to, the following:
. . . .
(11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections
2
(...continued)
Points not presented in accordance with this section will be
disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may
notice a plain error not presented.
3
Finding of fact no. 16 of the family court's Findings &
Conclusions states:
16. Testimony further proved that the child is doing well
in school.
Mother does not contend that Child is not doing well in school.
4
HRS § 571-46(b) (2018) actually lists 16 factors for the family
court to consider in determining what constitutes the best interest of the
child.
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
through family events and activities; provided
that this factor shall not be considered in any
case where the court has determined that family
violence has been committed by a parent[.]
The unchallenged Findings & Conclusions state:
9. The Court record shows that since the Divorce was
final, the parties have between themselves filed approxi-
mately twelve (12) substantive motions regarding, but not
limited to: Legal and Physical custody; visitation; choice