NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 3/
The labeling of a finding of fact as a conclusion of law and vice
versa is freely reviewable by the appellate courts. Kilauea Neighborhood
Ass'n v. Land Use Comm., 7 Haw. App. 227, 229, 751 P.2d 1031, 1034 (1988)
(accuracy of label affixed by an agency is a finding of fact or conclusion of
law is freely reviewable by reviewing courts) (citing Molokoa Village Dev. Co.
v. Kauai Elec. Co., 60 Haw. 582, 593 P.2d 375 (1979)). Thus, COL 14 may be
reviewed as an FOF.
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Based upon the relevant factors in HRS § 571-46(b)4 and
4/
HRS § 571-46(b) states:
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest
of the child under this section, the court shall consider,
but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each
parent prior and subsequent to a marital or
other type of separation;
(5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing
needs, interests, and schedule; provided that
this factor shall not be considered in any case
where the court has determined that family
violence has been committed by a parent;
(6) The physical health needs of the child;
(7) The emotional needs of the child;
(8) The safety needs of the child;
(9) The educational needs of the child;
(10) The child's need for relationships with
siblings;
(11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections
through family events and activities; provided
that this factor shall not be considered in any
case where the court has determined that family
violence has been committed by a parent;
(12) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
separate the child's needs from the parent's
needs;
(13) Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol
abuse by a parent;
(14) The mental health of each parent;
(15) The areas and levels of conflict present within
the family; and
(16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection
from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a
tactical advantage in any proceeding involving
the custody determination of a minor. Such
wilful misuse may be considered only if it is
established by clear and convincing evidence,
and if it is further found by clear and
convincing evidence that in the particular
family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to
show that, in the future, the parent who engaged
in the wilful misuse will not be able to