NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal
custodians of the child.
family home, even with the assistance of a service plan,
within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed
two years from the date upon which the child was first
placed under foster custody by the court[.]
8 In 2010, the Legislature repealed and replaced HRS Chapter 587
with HRS Chapter 587A. 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 135. The provisions of HRS
§ 587-73(a)(1) and (a)(2) were re-codified as HRS § 587A-33 (a)(1) and
(a)(3), but remained substantively intact. Thus, the analysis in In re T
Children applies to HRS § 587A-33(a)(1) and (a)(2).
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
"Family home" is defined as "the home of the child's legal
custodian." HRS § 587A-4. Further, "[s]afe family home
factors" is defined as "a list of criteria that must be
considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a
safe family home as set out herein in section 587A-7." Id.
Given the requirements under HRS § 587A-33(a)(1) and
(a)(2), and the relevant statutory definitions, we conclude that
Father's argument -- that his parental rights should not have
been terminated because his family in California could provide a