NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In re Doe, 96 Hawai‘i 272, 283, 30 P.3d
878, 889 (2001) (citation omitted). We also review the Family
Court's interpretation of a statute de novo. In re Doe,
90 Hawai‘i 246, 250, 978 P.2d 684, 688 (1999) (citation omitted).
HRS § 587A-33(i) is not a jurisdictional statute. The
Family Court's jurisdiction is set forth in HRS § 571-11(9)
(Supp. 2021) and HRS § 587A-5. HRS § 571-11(9) provides in
relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in
proceedings: . . . (9) For the protection of any child under
chapter 587A[.]" HRS § 571-11(9). HRS § 587A-5 (2018)
provides:
Pursuant to section 571-11(9), the court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any
child who is or was found within the State at the
time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are
discovered, or are reported to the department. These
facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the
court's finding that the child's physical or
psychological health or welfare is subject to
imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to
threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the
child's family; and
(2) In any prior child protective proceeding under
chapter 587, the former Child Protective Act.
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Here, the Petition and TPR Motion are proceedings for the
protection of AO under HRS § 571-11(9) and HRS § 587A-5. As
such, the Family Court had jurisdiction over the proceedings.
Father's interpretation of HRS § 587A-33(i) is