NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] California was unable to provide AO with a "safe family home,"
as defined under HRS § 587A-7, prior to terminating Father's
parental rights. In support, Father objects to FOFs 14, 51,
82-83, 92-94, 105, and COLs 10-13. Father's argument is without
merit.
"Generally, the family court possesses wide discretion
in making its decisions and those decisions will not be set
aside unless there is a manifest abuse of discretion." In re
Doe, 95 Hawai‘i 183, 189, 20 P.3d 616, 622 (2001) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted). This court — interpreting
HRS § 587-73 (a)(1) and (a)(2)7 — explained:
7 HRS § 587-73 (a)(1) and (a)(2) (2009) (repealed 2010) provided:
(a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall
consider fully all relevant prior and current information
pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth
in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report
or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and
determine whether there exists clear and convincing
evidence that:
(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated,
presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under
chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide
the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance
of a service plan;
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's
legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or
concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will
become willing and able to provide the child with a safe
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[W]hen the parent is not presently willing and able to
provide the child(ren) with a safe family home and it is
not reasonably foreseeable that the parent will become
willing and able to provide the child(ren) with a safe
family home within a reasonable period of time which shall
not exceed two years from the date upon which the
child(ren) were first placed under foster custody by the
court, the fact that the parent has a relative who is
presently willing and able to provide the child(ren) with a
safe family home until the parent's eventual release from
confinement is not a basis for denying a motion by DHS for
termination of the parent's parental rights.
In re T Children, 113 Hawai‘i 492, 499, 155 P.3d 675, 682 (App.
2007) (emphases added).8