NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] When the parties signed the Addendum, in 2013, HRS
§ 572-22(2013) provided, in relevant part:
§572-22 Contracts. A married person may make contracts,
oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with her or his
spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if she or
he were sole.
. . .
All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether
before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid
because of any other law, shall be valid. [3]
(Footnote added).
The Hawai#i Supreme Court has recognized the right of
married persons to enter enforceable contracts related to marital
3
In 2019, HRS § 572-22 was amended to make apparently non-substantive
and reformatting amendments, and now reads in whole:
(a) A married person may make contracts, oral and written,
sealed and unsealed, with the married person's spouse, or
any other person, in the same manner as if the married
person were sole.
(b) An agreement between spouses providing for periodic
payments for the support and maintenance of one spouse by
the other, or for the support, maintenance, and education of
children of the parties, when the agreement is made in
contemplation of divorce or judicial separation, is valid;
provided that:
(1) The agreement shall be subject to approval by the
court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce or judicial
separation; and
(2) Future payments under an approved agreement shall
nevertheless be subject to increase, decrease, or
termination from time to time upon application and a showing
of circumstances justifying a modification thereof.
(c) All contracts made between spouses, whenever made,
whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise
invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.
See 2019 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 111, §40 at 420-21.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
property rights, stating:
Spouses may contract regarding marital property rights
in premarital, postmarital, or settlement agreements.