NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] accepted it.
(2) As discussed in section (A)(2), Abraham offered no
evidence that Karlin's May 2017 financial disclosures were false
when made. His unsupported speculation that Karlin may have
misrepresented her financial condition before he made his
settlement offer is insufficient to establish a genuine issue of
material fact about unfair surprise that would render the
settlement unenforceable.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the "Order re:
Plaintiff's Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement, Impose
Sanctions and Award Attorney's Fees and Costs," entered by the
7
HRS § 572-22 (2018) provided, in relevant part:
A married person may make contracts, oral and written,
sealed and unsealed, with his or her spouse, or any other
person, in the same manner as if he or she were sole.
9
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
family court on October 4, 2018; and the "Decree Granting
Absolute Divorce" entered by the family court on January 18,
2019.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, April 20, 2023.
On the briefs:
/s/ Keith K. Hiraoka