NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Legal issues not raised in the
trial court are ordinarily deemed waived on appeal." Ass'n of Apartment
Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort, Co., Ltd., 100 Hawaiʻi 97, 107,
58 P.3d 608, 618 (2002).
12
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
family court must enforce all valid and enforceable postmarital
and separation agreements[,]" explained that,
[S]pouses may expressly contract for a different division
of marital partnership property, and the family court must
enforce all valid and enforceable agreements with regard to
marital property division. See HRS § 572-22 (2006) ("All
contracts made between spouses . . . not otherwise invalid
because of any other law, shall be valid.")[.]
. . . .
A postmarital or separation agreement is enforceable if the
agreement is not unconscionable and has been voluntarily
entered into by the parties with the knowledge of the
financial situation of the other spouse.
. . . .
Unconscionability encompasses two principles: one-sidedness