NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] this basis, a unilateral recission of the Mediation Agreement.
Husband does not point to any evidence that would support his
allegations of ineffective assistance, "collusion" between
counsel and the mediator, or his "detrimental reliance" on
"erroneous facts and information" provided to him by counsel.
At the outset, we note that "[t]he family court in
divorce cases must enforce all valid and enforceable premarital
agreements, marital agreements, and/or divorce agreements."
Epp v. Epp, 80 Hawaiʻi 79, 88, 905 P.2d 54, 63 (App. 1995); see
also Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 572-22(c) (Supp. 2021)
("All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether
before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because
of any other law, shall be valid.").
4 The record reflects that the mediation proceedings were conducted
remotely during the COVID-19 pandemic, and that the mediator, Husband, Wife,
and Husband and Wife's respective counsel appeared at the video conference.