*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] this case to the family court to make a
determination regarding whether there should be
a deviation from the partnership model
applicable to property division?
II. Standard of Review
A. Property Division
“We review the family court’s final division and
distribution of the estate of the parties under the abuse of
discretion standard, in view of the factors set forth in [Hawai#i
Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 580-47[9] and partnership principles.”
Tougas, 76 Hawai#i 19, 26, 868 P.2d 437, 444 (1994) (internal
quotation marks, citation, and footnote omitted). The family
9
HRS § 580-47 provides in relevant part:
In addition to any other relevant factors considered,
the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance,
shall consider the following factors:
(1) Financial resources of the parties;
(2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance
to meet his or her needs independently;
(3) Duration of the marriage;
(4) Standard of living established during the marriage;
(5) Age of the parties;
(6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties;
(7) Usual occupation of the parties during the marriage;
(8) Vocational skills and employability of the party
seeking support and maintenance;
(9) Needs of the parties;
(10) Custodial and child support responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom support and maintenance
is sought to meet his or her own needs while meeting
the needs of the party seeking support and
maintenance;
(12) Other factors which measure the financial condition in
which the parties will be left as the result of the
action under which the determination of maintenance is
made; and
(13) Probable duration of the need of the party seeking
support and maintenance.
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
court’s determination of whether facts present equitable
considerations authorizing a deviation from the partnership model
division is a question of law that this court reviews under the