Selvage v. Moire.
[…] II. Standard of Review A. Property Division “We review the family court’s final division and distribution of the estate of the parties under the abuse of discretion standard, in view of the factors set forth in [Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 580-47[9] and partnership principles.” Tougas, 76 Hawai#i 19, 26, 868 P.2d 437, 444 (1994) (internal quotation marks, citation, and footnote omitted). The family 9 HRS § 580-47 provides in relevant part: In addition to any other relevant factors considered, the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall consider the following factors: (1) Financial resources of the parties; (2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance to meet his or her needs independently; (3) Duration of the marriage; (4) Standard of living established during the marriage; (5) Age of the parties; (6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties; (7) Usual occupation of the parties during the marriage; (8) Vocational skills and employability of the party seeking support and maintenance; (9) Needs of the parties; (10) Custodial and child support responsibilities; (11) Ability of the party from whom support and maintenance is sought to meet his or her own needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking support and maintenance; (12) Other factors which measure the financial condition in which the parties will be left as the result of the action under which the determination of maintenance is made; and (13) Probable duration of the need of the party seeking support and maintenance. 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** court’s determination of whether facts present equitable considerations authorizing a deviation from the partnership model division is a question of law that this court reviews under the right/wrong standard of appellate