***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] section 106 . . . are governed exclusively by the [Copyright
Act].” 17 U.S.C. § 301(a). Thus, state law would be preempted
only to the extent it provides for legal or equitable rights
within the scope of the exclusive rights under 17 U.S.C. § 106
(rights to reproduce, adapt, distribute, perform, and display
copyrighted works). See Rodrigue, 218 F.3d at 439 (“Among the
entire ‘bundle’ of rights comprising full ownership of property
generally, the preemptive effect of federal copyright law extends
only to this explicitly-enumerated, lesser-included quintet.”)
Pursuant to HRS § 580-47, the court has the discretion
to divide and distribute “the estate of the parties, real,
personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]”
This court has held that intellectual property is a martial asset
that is subject to equitable division upon divorce. See Teller,
99 Hawai#i at 107-108, 53 P.3d at 246-47. With respect to the
equitable division of ownership interests in a copyright, instead