***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] instant writ. See E & J Lounge Operating Co., Inc. v. Liquor
Comm’n of City and County of Honolulu, 118 Hawai#i 320, 347, 189
P.3d 432, 459 (2008) (“[I]nasmuch as the parties did not raise
these issues in their appeal to the ICA and Petitioner did not
raise these issues in its Application, the issues are deemed
waived and need not be considered.”) In any event, as the ICA
noted, the court defaulted Petitioner on these issues after his
repeated failure to appear in this case and these issues were
29
It is noted that notwithstanding Petitioner’s argument regarding
child support, HRS § 584-4(a)(1) states that “[a] man is presumed to be the
natural father of a child” if “[h]e and the child's natural mother are or have
been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage[.]”
Petitioner does not challenge Respondent’s statement in her complaint that she
was pregnant with the minor children (twins) at the time of the parties
marriage, or that the children were born during the parties’ marriage.
28
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***