***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the court’s judgment were “‘[t]oo little, too late.’”
13
(...continued)
home address, (f) on June 5, 2009, Brawley sent a copy of her Settlement
Conference Statement to the facsimile number provided by Petitioner and the
transmission sheet shows that the facsimile was in fact sent, (g) on June 25,
2008, a copy of Pretrial Order No. 2 was mailed to the Military address, which
set forth new dates for the settlement conference and trial, and further
indicated that default judgment would be entered against him if he failed to
appear at the settlement conference.
14
HRS § 580-3.5 (2006 Repl.) provides:
In any proceeding in the family court, the court shall have
the power to render a personal judgment against a party who
is outside of this State and over whom jurisdiction is
acquired by service of process in the manner set forth in
section 580-3(b) or (c), if the party was personally served
with a copy of the summons or order to show cause and
complaint or other pleading upon which the judgment is based
and if the party was a domiciliary of this State (1) at the
time that the cause of action which is the subject of the
proceeding arose, or (2) at the time of the commencement of
the proceeding, or (3) at the time of service.
(Emphases added.) See note 8, supra, for the text of HRS § 580-3(b). HRS §
580-3(c) provides with respect to service of the complaint:
If the defendant is without the circuit, the court may
authorize service by registered or certified mail, with