***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] It cannot be said then that the court
applied HRS § 703-309(1) in reaching its decision.
18
In oral argument, Respondent implied that HRS § 703-301(2) (1972)
may prohibit a justification defense such as the parental discipline defense
under HRS § 703-309 from being imposed in civil proceedings under HRS chapter
586. That section states that “[t]he fact that conduct is justifiable under
this chapter [(HRS chapter 703)] does not abolish or impair any remedy for
such conduct which is available in any civil action.” HRS § 703-301(2).
However, generally it would appear that HRS § 703-301(2) was intended to
indicate that a justification defense does not affect remedies such as those
that might flow from civil or private wrongs resulting in tort claims. See
HRS § 703-301 cmt. (“For example, unreasonable conduct on the part of the
defendant might suffice for civil liability whereas criminal liability will
(continued...)
27
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
A.
Reasonableness is the standard that has long been
employed by the states in the area of parental discipline. See
Doriane Lambelet Coleman, et. al., Where and How to Draw the Line