***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] In
Crouser, this court held that, “[a]lthough the legislature has
14
HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
§ 709-906. Abuse of family or household members;
penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person,
singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or
household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful
order of a police officer under subsection (4).
21
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
not exhaustively enumerated the specific injuries that would
constitute unjustified use of force[,] . . . HRS § 703-309(1)
gives the person of ordinary intelligence” notice as to the
conduct that is prohibited. 81 Hawai#i at 14-15, 911 P.2d at
734-35. Thus, “[t]he phrases (1) reasonably related to the
purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor,
(2) designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing (3)
substantial bodily injury, and (4) extreme pain or mental
distress” were held to be “sufficiently precise” to give parents
notice as to the amount of force that was considered excessive.
Id. at 15, 911 P.3d at 735.
Crouser was reaffirmed in Matavale, which explained